Privacy

Privacy

Ensuring your personal and training and assessment related information is kept confidential.

Who can access your student records?

As a student, any information retained by EnerTrain for the purpose of managing your completion of training or assessment with us, is confidential, and only accessible by you.

The employer plays an important supporting role in an employee’s training program.  Where a student’s employer has enrolled and paid for the students program, the employer will be granted third party access the the assessment records in the EnerTrain assessment platform.  If the student does not consent to this, the student must notify EnerTrain in writing, EnerTrain will then advise the employer and withhold third party access to student records.

Enrolment privacy statement & student declaration/consent

To meet regulatory requirements, EnerTrain’s accredited program enrolment forms contain the following privacy notice and student declaration/consent:

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, EnerTrain is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by EnerTrain for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.

EnerTrain may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

 

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing statements of attainment or qualifications, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • Administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation

 

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted. NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Requesting your student records

You can request any of your student records by completing the online ‘Student Request for Student Record Form‘.

Updating your personal details

The easiest way to change your personal details with us (such as telephone numbers, email addresses or your address) is to complete the online ‘Student Change of Details Form‘.

Alternatively, you can email a completed paper-based ‘Student Change of Personal Details Form‘ to admin@enertrain.com.au.

Releasing your personal information

It is possible to provide information about your training or your assessment to a third party such as your employer, but only with your written permission. You can do this by completing the online ‘Student Consent to Release Personal Information Form‘.

Accessing your personal information

EnerTrain may need to access information about training you have completed with other RTOs (for example when we need to verify AQF certification you present for RPL or credit transfer. Some RTOs require us to have your written permission to do so. You can provide EnerTrain with this permission by completing the paper-based ‘Student Permission to Access Personal Information Form‘.

Privacy and your USI

Read the USI Privacy Notice for details about your personal information when EnerTrain creates your USI on your behalf.

Privacy policy and procedures

Access the EnerTrain ‘Privacy Policy’ and related procedures in the ‘Student Handbook‘.